Schedule

North Salt Lake Stake Trek 2018 Schedule
(Printable Trek Schedule)
(Tentative—Subject to Change)

Monday Night: July 23

Time Location Action
5:00pm – 7:00pm Stake Center Parking Lot Drop-off buckets and personal gear;  Pack trailers

 

Tuesday: July 24

Time Location Action
5:30am Stake Center Parking Lot Arrive for departure, bring breakfast and sack lunch to eat on the bus; organize by families and companies
5:45am Stake Center Parking Lot  Prayer, Depart in company buses
9:00am  Rock Springs, WY  Fuel and restroom break
9:30am Bus Bus activities, songs and games

Eat sack lunch on bus

12:00pm – 1:00pm Willie Center: Sweetwater Camp Arrive at camp
12:00pm – 1:00pm Willie Center: Sweetwater Camp Groups iteratively depart on 5-mile Meadow Bridge Hike

12:00pm: Blue & Green Companies begin Meadow Hike

12:30pm: Red & Black Companies begin Meadow Hike

1:00pm: Orange & Yellow Companies begin Meadow Hike

One family per handcart. Load water jugs, satchels, and snacks. Red, Black, Orange & Yellow Companies begin setting up camp before departing on trail.

12:45pm 1:15pm 1:45pm Sage Camp Junction Family discussion led by youth leaders including stories of Willie Company pioneers along trail.
2:00pm 2:30pm 3:00pm Willie Meadow Family Discussion led by Trek Youth Leaders (45 min.)

2:00pm: Blue & Green Companies begin discussion

2:30pm: Red & Black Companies begin discussion

3:00pm: Orange & Yellow Companies begin discussion

3:00pm 3:30pm 4:00pm Willie Meadow Depart and return to Sweetwater Camp.

3:00pm: Blue & Green Companies

3:30pm: Red & Black Companies

4:00pm: Orange & Yellow Companies

5:30pm Sweetwater Camp Dinner – upon return to camp
Finish setting up camp
6:30pm Sweetwater Camp Family free-time
7:30pm Sweetwater Camp Family pioneer games
8:00pm Sweetwater Camp Family discussion led by youth leaders and family prayer.
9:00pm Sweetwater Camp Evening snacks
9:00pm Sweetwater Camp Personal scripture study and journal writing; youth ponder questions they brought to camp
9:00pm Sweetwater Camp – by food station Adult leaders gather with Stake Presidency for debrief and planning for next day
9:30pm Tents Lights out

 

Wednesday: July 25

Time Location Action
6:00am Sweetwater Camp Wake-up

Breakfast (Red & black companies; then Orange & Yellow companies; then Blue & Green companies)

Prepare for day

7:00am

7:15am

7:30am

Sweetwater Camp: Departure 7:00am: Red & Black companies

7:15am: Orange & Yellow companies

7:30am: Blue & Green companies

On the bus, trek youth leaders recount story of Martin company

8:00am

8:30am

9:00am

Martin’s Cove Groups iteratively depart on 6-mile Martin’s Cove Hike

8:00am: Red & Black companies – Video after trek

8:30am: Orange & Yellow companies – Video first

9:00am: Blue & Green companies – Dan Jones Fort, Video

Each family per handcart. Load water jugs, satchels, and snacks

8:45am

9:15am

9:45am

Women’s Pull 8:45am: Red & Black companies

9:15am: Orange & Yellow companies

9:45am: Blue & Green companies

9:15am

9:45am

10:15am

River Crossing Youth monologues of Martin company pioneers

9:15am: Red & Black companies

9:45am: Orange & Yellow companies

10:15am: Blue & Green companies

9:30am

10:00am

10:30am

Statue and handcart parking Free-time to individually read the statue vignettes, think about the statue stories and utilize the restroom; LARGE SNACK
10:15am

10:45am

11:15am

Hike to Martin’s Cove; Discussion of Martin Company led by Trek Youth Leaders; restroom break after Martin’s Cove

10:15am – 12:15pm: Red & Black companies

10:45am – 12:45pm: Orange & Yellow companies

11:15am – 1:15pm: Blue& Green companies

12:15pm

12:45pm

1:15pm

Lunch pavilion Lunch
1:15pm

1:45pm

2:15pm

Depart lunch pavilion Depart

1:15pm: Red & Black companies

1:45pm: Orange & Yellow companies

2:15am: Blue & Green companies

2:30pm

3:00pm

3:30pm

Cart return Return and clean carts

2:45pm: Red & Black companies

3:15pm: Orange & Yellow companies

3:45pm: Blue & Green companies

2:45pm

3:15pm

3:45pm

Martin’s Cove – return 2:30pm: Red & Black companies – Video

3:00pm: Orange & Yellow companies – Dan Jones Fort

3:30pm: Blue & Green companies

3:15pm

3:45pm

4:15pm

Parking lot Board buses and depart

3:30pm: Red & Black companies

4:00pm: Orange & Yellow companies

4:30pm: Blue & Green companies– go straight to Sweetwater camp

3:45pm

4:15pm

4:45pm

 

Willie Visitor Center Tour Visitor Center then back to Sweetwater camp

3:45pm: Red & Black companies

4:15pm: Orange & Yellow companies

4:45: Blue & Green companies

5:15pm Sweetwater camp Dinner (iteratively, as groups arrive)
6:30pm Sweetwater camp Adult leader NHT Training, mandatory one Trek Family Leader per family
6:30pm Sweetwater camp Youth Square Dancing
8:15pm Sweetwater Camp Family discussion led by youth leaders and family prayer
9:00pm Sweetwater Camp Evening snacks
9:00pm Sweetwater Camp Personal scripture study and journaling: youth ponder question they brought on Trek
9:00pm Sweetwater Camp – food station Adult leaders meet with Stake Presidency for debrief and next day planning
9:30pm Tents Lights out


Thursday: July 26

Time Location Action
5:15am

5:30am

5:45am

Sweetwater Camp Wake-up and break down camp/breakfast on bus

5:00 Orange & Yellow companies

5:15 Blue & Green companies

5:30 Red & Black companies

Take down tents and pack 5-gallon jugs

6:00am

6:30am

7:00am

Sweetwater Camp Depart for Rocky Ridge hike starting location

6:00am: Orange & Yellow companies

6:30am: Blue & Green companies

7:00am: Red & Black companies

On the bus, the company leader provides overview of the day and a little history and stories

6:40am

7:15am

7:40am

Sage: Rocky Ridge entrance Load handcarts and use restroom
7:00am

7:30am

8:00am

Sage: Rocky Ridge entrance Depart on 14.8 mile Rocky Ridge hike (BLM/National Historic Trail Requirement)
9:00am

9:30am

10:00am

Lewiston Lakes Water, restroom

Discussion led by youth leaders including Monologues along trail: Elsie Nelson, Bodil Mortensen, James Kirkwood

11:00am

11:30am

12:00pm

Gilespie Place Lunch, water, restroom

Discussion led by youth leaders including Willie Company trials after rescue

12:00pm

12:30pm

1:00pm

Gilespie Place Depart

 

1:30pm

2:00pm

2:30pm

Butler Mine Water, restroom, snack re-fill

Discussion led by youth leaders

4:00pm

5:00pm

Rock Creek Hollow campground Set-up camp and rest
5:00pm

6:00pm

Rock Creek Hollow campground Dinner
6:00pm Rock Creek Hollow pavilion Youth leaders meet with President Taylor
6:30pm Rock Creek Pavilion Fireside: Led by President Taylor & Trek Youth Leaders
8:00pm Rock Creek Hollow campground Family discussion / testimony time led by youth leaders
9:00pm Rock Creek Hollow campground Evening snacks
9:00pm Rock Creek Hollow campground Personal scripture study and journaling: youth ponder on question brought on Trek
9:00pm Rock Creek Hollow campground Adult Leaders help youth stay in trek clothes and continue appropriate activities until bedtime
10:00pm Tents Lights out

 

Friday: July 27

Time Location Action
7:30am Rock Creek Hollow campground Wake-up

Breakfast

8:30am Rock Creek Hollow campground Take down camp
9:15am Rock Creek Hollow campground Depart for home
11:30am Rock Springs Centennial Park Stop for pizza, ice cream and restrooms
12:30pm Rock Springs Centennial Park Depart for home
4:00pm North Salt Lake Stake Parking Lot Parents pick-up youth

We will try to set-up a group automated call 60-minutes before we arrive to the stake center. We will ask on the registration phone the number to leave the automated message