Schedule

North Salt Lake Stake Trek 2018 Schedule

(Printable Trek 2018 Schedule)
(Tentative—Subject to Change)

Monday Night: July 23

Time Location Action
5:00pm – 7:00pm Stake Center Parking Lot Drop-off buckets, plastic bags with sleeping gear  Pack trucks

Tuesday: July 24

Time Location Action
5:30am Stake Center Parking Lot Arrive for departure, bring breakfast and sack lunch to eat on the bus; organize by families and companies
5:45am Stake Center Parking Lot Prayer. Depart in company buses
9:00am Rock Springs, WY Fuel and restroom break
9:30am Bus Bus activities, songs and games

Eat sack lunch on bus

11:30am Willie Center: Sweetwater Camp Arrive at camp
12:00pm – 12:30pm Willie Center: Sweetwater Camp Groups iteratively depart on 6-mile Meadow Bridge Hike

12:00pm: Gray, Orange, Green companies begin

12:30pm: Blue, Yellow, Red companies begin

One family per handcart. Load water jugs, buckets, and snacks. Blue, Yellow, Red Companies begin setting up camp before departing on trail.

Jens & Elsie Story/Reenactment Family discussion led by youth leaders including stories of Willie Company pioneers along trail.
View Ridge Family Discussion led by Trek Youth Leaders
Women’s Pull
Linford Monument (Restroom Break) Gray, Orange, Green

Blue, Yellow, Red

Willie Meadow (Restroom Break) Gray, Orange, Green

Blue, Yellow, Red

Toll Bridge River Crossing Gray, Orange, Green

Blue, Yellow, Red

6:00pm Sweetwater Camp Dinner – upon return to camp: Gray, Orange, Green

Finish setting up camp

6:30pm Sweetwater Camp Dinner – upon return to camp: Blue, Yellow, Red

Finish setting up camp

7:00pm Sweetwater Camp Devotional
8:00pm Sweetwater Camp Family discussion led by youth leaders and family prayer.
8:00pm Sweetwater Camp – by food station Leaders gather with Stake Presidency for debrief and planning for next day
9:00pm Sweetwater Camp Personal scripture study and journal writing; youth ponder questions they brought to camp
9:00pm Sweetwater Camp – by food station Evening snacks
9:30pm Tents Lights out

Wednesday: July 25

Time Location Action
6:00am Sweetwater Camp Wake-up

Breakfast (Gray, Orange, Green companies; then Blue, Yellow, Red companies)

Prepare for day

7:00am –

7:30am

 

Sweetwater Camp: Departure 7:00am Gray, Orange, Green

7:30am: Blue, Yellow, Red

On the bus, trek youth leaders recount story of Martin company

8:00am

8:30am

 

Martin’s Cove Groups arrive at Martin’s Cove Hike

8:00am: Gray, Orange, Green

8:30am: Blue, Yellow, Red

Each family per handcart. Load water jugs, buckets, lunches, and snacks

9:00 am

9:30 am

Depart for Day’s Trek 9:00am: Gray, Orange, Green

9:30am: Blue, Yellow, Red

  River Crossing Youth monologues of Martin company pioneers
  Statue and handcart parking Free-time to individually read the statue vignettes, think about the statue stories; LARGE SNACK
  Lunch pavilion Lunch
  Depart lunch pavilion Depart
  Dan Jones Amphitheater Talk  
  Reverent Cove Walk  
  Handcart Parking – Restroom  
  Veil Crossing  
  Remember Video  
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM Cart return Return and clean carts

3:00 PM: Gray, Orange, Green

3:30 PM: Blue, Yellow, Red

3:15pm

3:45pm

Martin’s Cove – return 3:15 PM: Gray, Orange, Green

3:45 PM: Blue, Yellow, Red

4:15pm

4:45pm

Willie Visitor Center Tour Visitor Center then back to Sweetwater camp

4:15pm: Gray, Orange, Green

4:45pm: Blue, Yellow, Red

5:15pm Sweetwater camp Dinner (iteratively, as groups arrive)
6:30pm Sweetwater camp Adult leader NHT Training, mandatory one Trek Family Leader per family
6:30pm Sweetwater camp Youth Square Dancing
8:15pm Sweetwater Camp Family discussion led by youth leaders and family prayer
8:00pm Sweetwater Camp – food station Leaders meet with Stake Presidency for debrief and next day planning
9:00pm Sweetwater Camp Evening snacks
9:00pm Sweetwater Camp Personal scripture study and journaling: youth ponder question they brought on Trek
9:30pm Tents Lights out

Thursday: July 26

Time Location Action
5:15am

5:30am

5:45am

Sweetwater Camp Wake-up and break down camp/breakfast on bus

Take down tents and pack 5-gallon jugs

Load Busses

6:00am Sweetwater Camp Depart for Rocky Ridge hike starting location: All companies

On the bus, the company leader provides overview of the day and a little history and stories

6:40am Sage: Rocky Ridge entrance Load handcarts and use restroom
7:00am Sage: Rocky Ridge entrance Depart on 14.8 mile Rocky Ridge hike (BLM/National Historic Trail Requirement)
  Lewiston Lakes Water, Restroom

Discussion led by youth leaders including Monologues along trail: Elsie Nelson, Bodil Mortensen, James Kirkwood

  Gillespie Place/Radium Springs Lunch, water, restroom

Discussion led by youth leaders including Willie Company trials after rescue

  Strawberry Creek – Restrooms Water, restroom

Discussion led by youth leaders

  Rock Creek Hollow campground Set-up camp and rest
4:00pm

5:00pm

Rock Creek Hollow campground Dinner
5:00pm

 

Rock Creek Hollow pavilion Youth leaders meet with President Taylor
6:00pm Rock Creek Pavilion Fireside: Led by President Taylor & Trek Youth Leaders
6:30pm Rock Creek Hollow campground Family discussion / testimony time led by youth leaders
8:00pm Rock Creek Hollow campground Evening snacks
9:00pm Rock Creek Hollow campground Personal scripture study and journaling: youth ponder on question brought on Trek
9:00pm Rock Creek Hollow campground Adult Leaders help youth stay in trek clothes and continue appropriate activities until bedtime
9:00pm Tents Lights out

Friday: July 27

Time Location Action
7:30am Rock Creek Hollow campground Wake-up

Breakfast

8:30am Rock Creek Hollow campground Take down camp
9:15am Rock Creek Hollow campground Depart for home
11:30am Rock Springs Centennial Park Stop for pizza, ice cream and restrooms
12:30pm Rock Springs Centennial Park Depart for home
4:00pm North Salt Lake Stake Parking Lot Parents pick-up youth

Watch Instagram for notifications/and or website